Leviton will exhibit its latest market-leading system solutions for copper, fiber, and IT/AV networks at the BICSI Fall Conference from September 25-27, 2017, in Las Vegas. Leviton has also been selected to deliver two technology-focused presentations during the conference. Attendees will hear from Leviton experts on how recent TIA standard updates will impact network management and the latest enterprise wireless deployment trends and technologies.

  • “A Fork in the Road: OM5 vs. Single-Mode in the Data Center”
    Wednesday, September 27, 2017, at 10:30 a.m.
    Gary Bernstein, senior director of global product management, fiber and data center solutions, will discuss how the actions of technology leaders and recent market trends can offer insight into whether OM5 will leave networks better prepared for growth than single-mode.
  • “Enterprise Wireless: 4 Steps to Successful Deployment”
    Wednesday, September 27, 2017, at 3:00 p.m.
    Yuna Shin, senior product manager, will cover the latest in wireless trends and technologies, including what’s coming next, planning the right wireless network based on the environment and applications, cable, and connectivity choices including 2.5/5GBASE-T.

 On display at Leviton booth #338 in the Mandalay Bay Hotel & Convention Center will be systems that enable copper and fiber migration from 10 to 400 Gb/s networks, and solve some of the latest IT/AV network challenges.

The Atlas-X1TM System is built on a unified connector form factor and termination method across Cat 5e, Cat 6, Cat 6A and Cat 8. The feature-rich system supports mission-critical networks and allows for a seamless migration from 1GBASE-T to 40GBASE-T.

The Leviton Opt-X® Unity System of MTP connectors, trunk cables, harnesses, array cords, adapter plates, and cassettes provides options for installing and reusing a 24-fiber backbone through multiple tech upgrades from 10 to 40,100, 200 and 400 Gb/s.

HDX TAP Cassettes, part of the popular HDX platform, help provide real-time monitoring for security and performance in the network or storage area network (SAN), with options for LC, MTP®, 40 to 10 Gb/s conversion and BiDi transceivers.

Leviton IT/AV Systems include innovative AV control wallplates that connect, switch and extend multiple high-definition AV signals to displays or projectors, with no programming required, to prepare classrooms and conference rooms for the latest technologies like UHD displays with 4K resolution.